Explore / Accommodations / Resort / Anse Chastanet Resort
Accommodation · St. Lucia

Anse Chastanet Resort

Verdict Accommodation Eco Score

A hillside resort on a 600 acre estate above two marine reserve bays near the Pitons, with its own organic farm and a published sustainability report.

Accommodation Eco Score
3.9/5 Accommodation Eco Score
Throne Standard 2.2 · Evidence coverage 100% · Evidenced performance 71.3%. Weighted sources are shown below.
Against accommodations
Records scored in accommodations476
Category average2.3/5
Scores below this one96%
Anse Chastanet Resort
Visit official website
Link to the brand’s own site.
No brand pays for a place or a score. Membership funds the scans; affiliate links cover the rest.

Google reviews

Google rating · 4.6/5 · 368 reviews

Stored Google rating; this is separate from the Accommodation Eco Score or Throne Score. The current Google rating may have changed.

Read reviews on Google Maps

About Anse Chastanet Resort

16 of 93 fields held
Recorded research, grouped by subject; claims remain unverified unless linked to reviewed evidence. Blue bars show how much information is held; they are not positive or negative scores. Fields with nothing behind them are counted, not listed.
7 groups · 16 fields
Features 1 of 8
What to do generally The resort's cottages climb a hillside above Anse Chastanet beach, facing the Pitons, with a house reef inside the Soufrière marine reserve. Guests dive and snorkel, bike and hike 12 miles of estate trails and visit the Emerald organic farm and chocolate lab.
Scan result 2 of 4
Eco Score 4
Eco Score Label Strong evidenced performance
Ownership and legal entity 1 of 16
Owner Name Nick Troubetzkoy, owner since 1974, with his wife and co-founder Karolin Troubetzkoy
Claims and evidence 1 of 5
Verified Researched and source checked in three passes, Oct 2026
Place and access 1 of 3
Continent/Region The Caribbean
Price and commerce 1 of 1
Price Range ££££
Further detail 9 of 56
Country St. Lucia
Rooms 49 rooms and suites
Room Types Standard, Superior Hillside, Hillside Deluxe, Beachside Deluxe, Premium Hillside, Piton Pool Suite, The Beach House
Eco Amenities The resort helped create the Soufrière Marine Management Authority, which made the nearshore a marine reserve it helps manage, keeps a zero tree removal rule, uses turtle safe yellow exterior lighting, and its Scuba St. Lucia operation runs a coral nursery programme (environment page and homepage). Systems in place are passive design, with all but 12 units relying on natural airflow instead of air conditioning, and gravity flow wastewater treatment that limits pumping to one lift pump. No on-site renewable generation is published. The 2026 report (February 2024 to January 2025) shows 7,903,273 kWh, about 262 kWh per guest night, drawn from Saint Lucia's fossil fuel dependent grid, and the figures include infrastructure shared with Jade Mountain. An 18th century 1.5 million gallon reservoir was restored to catch rain and river water, wastewater is treated on site and polished through a reed bed for irrigation, toilets average 1.6 gallons a flush and showers are 2.5 GPM, and use is metered daily. The 2026 report gives 33,879 cubic metres, about 1,122 litres per guest night, and says harvested water supplements municipal supply. Bulk packaged purchasing to cut packaging, bulk dispensers in public areas, organic waste composted, and old towels remade by a local seamstress (environment page). The 2026 report gives 114,402 kg of waste, 3.79 kg per guest night, and notes limited recycling on the island. The resort's Emerald Estate, about 20 minutes away in the Soufrière hills, has grown organic produce for its kitchens since 2007, with over 1,000 cocoa trees for its own chocolate, and fish is bought within the local community. Low rise octagonal cottages designed by the architect owner for tradewind cooling with louvred windows, one suite built around a full grown gommier tree, and an 18th century reservoir restored for use. The environment page says fish and farm produce come from the community or the resort's own farm to cut delivery fuel. Water is metered daily against a written water plan with savings goals, and the resort publishes an annual sustainability report (2026 edition, period February 2024 to January 2025) with measured electricity, water, waste, per guest night intensities and CO2e, supported by engineering records and utility account checks. No current third party certification was found.
Farm / Garden Organic farm or garden
Food Type Saint Lucian and international, with organic farm produce and a vegan menu
Google rating 4.6
Google review count 368
Filed under 10 terms held

Environmental evidence and weighted assessment

3.9/5 Accommodation Eco Score · Evidence coverage 100% · Evidenced performance 71.3%

Green flags

  • Nature, biodiversity and regeneration, level 3/4.

    The resort helped create the Soufrière Marine Management Authority, which made the nearshore a marine reserve it helps manage, keeps a zero tree removal rule, uses turtle safe yellow exterior lighting, and its Scuba St. Lucia operation runs a coral nursery programme (environment page and homepage).

    Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
  • Water, level 3/4.

    An 18th century 1.5 million gallon reservoir was restored to catch rain and river water, wastewater is treated on site and polished through a reed bed for irrigation, toilets average 1.6 gallons a flush and showers are 2.5 GPM, and use is metered daily. The 2026 report gives 33,879 cubic metres, about 1,122 litres per guest night, and says harvested water supplements municipal supply.

    Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
  • Waste and plastic, level 3/4.

    Bulk packaged purchasing to cut packaging, bulk dispensers in public areas, organic waste composted, and old towels remade by a local seamstress (environment page). The 2026 report gives 114,402 kg of waste, 3.79 kg per guest night, and notes limited recycling on the island.

    Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
  • Food, farming and sourcing, level 3/4.

    The resort's Emerald Estate, about 20 minutes away in the Soufrière hills, has grown organic produce for its kitchens since 2007, with over 1,000 cocoa trees for its own chocolate, and fish is bought within the local community.

    Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
  • Buildings, heritage reuse and land use, level 3/4.

    Low rise octagonal cottages designed by the architect owner for tradewind cooling with louvred windows, one suite built around a full grown gommier tree, and an 18th century reservoir restored for use.

    Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
  • Measurement, transparency and certification, level 3/4.

    Water is metered daily against a written water plan with savings goals, and the resort publishes an annual sustainability report (2026 edition, period February 2024 to January 2025) with measured electricity, water, waste, per guest night intensities and CO2e, supported by engineering records and utility account checks. No current third party certification was found.

    Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
Environmental evidence by pillar
PillarWeightLevel and what it meansContributionEvidence, quote and source
Nature, biodiversity and regeneration30%3/4 · Several evidenced systems, such as protected habitat on site, native restoration and a wildlife programme, with no synthetic pesticides on the land22.5 / 30 points

The resort helped create the Soufrière Marine Management Authority, which made the nearshore a marine reserve it helps manage, keeps a zero tree removal rule, uses turtle safe yellow exterior lighting, and its Scuba St. Lucia operation runs a coral nursery programme (environment page and homepage).

Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
Energy and climate15%2/4 · One specific system, such as solar hot water, a stated photovoltaic share, or buildings designed to need no air conditioning7.5 / 15 points

Systems in place are passive design, with all but 12 units relying on natural airflow instead of air conditioning, and gravity flow wastewater treatment that limits pumping to one lift pump. No on-site renewable generation is published. The 2026 report (February 2024 to January 2025) shows 7,903,273 kWh, about 262 kWh per guest night, drawn from Saint Lucia's fossil fuel dependent grid, and the figures include infrastructure shared with Jade Mountain.

Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
Water10%3/4 · Several systems, such as rain harvesting plus wastewater treatment and reuse plus low flow fittings7.5 / 10 points

An 18th century 1.5 million gallon reservoir was restored to catch rain and river water, wastewater is treated on site and polished through a reed bed for irrigation, toilets average 1.6 gallons a flush and showers are 2.5 GPM, and use is metered daily. The 2026 report gives 33,879 cubic metres, about 1,122 litres per guest night, and says harvested water supplements municipal supply.

Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
Waste and plastic10%3/4 · Composting plus recycling plus no single use plastic in rooms and food service7.5 / 10 points

Bulk packaged purchasing to cut packaging, bulk dispensers in public areas, organic waste composted, and old towels remade by a local seamstress (environment page). The 2026 report gives 114,402 kg of waste, 3.79 kg per guest night, and notes limited recycling on the island.

Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
Food, farming and sourcing15%3/4 · Own farm or organic land supplies a large share, with named local suppliers and seasonal menus; consolidated local supply rather than daily imports11.25 / 15 points

The resort's Emerald Estate, about 20 minutes away in the Soufrière hills, has grown organic produce for its kitchens since 2007, with over 1,000 cocoa trees for its own chocolate, and fish is bought within the local community.

Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
Buildings, heritage reuse and land use15%3/4 · Several practices, such as reuse of existing structures, local natural materials, passive design and a small footprint on the land11.25 / 15 points

Low rise octagonal cottages designed by the architect owner for tradewind cooling with louvred windows, one suite built around a full grown gommier tree, and an 18th century reservoir restored for use.

Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
Measurement, transparency and certification5%3/4 · A current third party certificate confirmed in the certifier's own directory, or measured data published for one year. Tiers earned by years certified add nothing3.75 / 5 points

Water is metered daily against a written water plan with savings goals, and the resort publishes an annual sustainability report (2026 edition, period February 2024 to January 2025) with measured electricity, water, waste, per guest night intensities and CO2e, supported by engineering records and utility account checks. No current third party certification was found.

Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source

Throne Standard for stays 2.2. Accommodation Eco Score weights: Nature, biodiversity and regeneration 30%, Energy and climate 15%, Water 10%, Waste and plastic 10%, Food, farming and sourcing 15%, Buildings, heritage reuse and land use 15%, Measurement, transparency and certification 5%. Each pillar earns its weight times its level divided by four. The score is 1 plus 4 times the evidenced performance, shown to one decimal, so 0% is 1.0 and 100% is 5.0. A pillar the stay does not disclose, after we read its own pages, counts as 0 and is shown as Not disclosed, with every page we read linked, because silence is an answer too. Every finding quotes its source word for word. Below 85% coverage, below 70% performance, or with less than half the weight at level 2 or above, the score is held under the next whole number (3.4 or 2.4). A 5.0 band needs 90% coverage and performance, level 4 evidence on half the weight and the key pillar at level 3 or above. Green flags are pillars at level 3 or 4. Every level can be earned from public, dated evidence; no score requires a visit. Evidence must be rechecked within two years. Guest travel is not scored; everyone gets there how they can.

Purity, what touches your body

2.4/5 Purity Score · Evidence coverage 100% · Evidenced performance 35%

Purity evidence, what touches your body by pillar
PillarWeightLevel and what it meansContributionEvidence, quote and source
Water you drink and bathe in25%2/4 · Public supply filtered at the tap or a refill station, with no single use bottled water as the default12.5 / 25 points

The environment page says the resort has its own restored reservoir fed by rain and river water with a treatment station, but it does not say how drinking water is treated and rooms also get complimentary bottled water.

“The 1.5 million gallon reservoir in the Anse Mamin valley, dating back to the 18th century, was restored to serve as a catchment for both rainwater and river water”

Source · 2026-11-03
Food on your plate20%2/4 · Named organic or own garden produce in some meals, and plant based meals available10 / 20 points

The dining page says every kitchen receives organic produce from the resort's own farm, but no plant based menu or measured share is published.

“all of our kitchen receive organic produce from our resort farm Emeralds in the Soufriere hills”

Source · 2026-11-03
Grounds and pest control15%1/4 · Claim only3.75 / 15 points

The environment page describes tree protection and an organic farm but no written no spray policy for the grounds.

“The resort operates an organic farm using certified seeds only to further support the locally purchased produce.”

Source · 2026-11-03
Cleaning, laundry and fragrance15%1/4 · Claim only, such as eco friendly products3.75 / 15 points

The environment page says all cleaning products are non-toxic and biodegradable but names no products or ecolabels.

“We ensure that all cleaning products in use are non-toxic, non-corrosive, and biodegradable.”

Source · 2026-11-03
Linen, towels and mattresses10%1/4 · Claim only2.5 / 10 points

The accommodations page names cotton madras cushions and bedspreads, but sheets and towels are not described.

“Cushions and bedspreads are made from colorful cotton fabrics called madras”

Source · 2026-11-03
Air and quiet10%1/4 · Claim only2.5 / 10 points

The environment page says all but 12 units rely on natural air flow, but smoke free status and distance from roads are not stated.

“With the exception of 12 air conditioned units the remainder of our accommodations are built to take advantage of natural air flow”

Source · 2026-11-03
Pool and bathing water5%0/4 · Not disclosed on the stay's own pages0 / 5 points

Not disclosed on the stay's own pages, checked 2026-11-03.

Page read · 2026-11-03 · Page read · Page read · Page read · Page read · Page read · Page read · Page read

Throne Standard for stays 2.2. Purity Score weights: Water you drink and bathe in 25%, Food on your plate 20%, Grounds and pest control 15%, Cleaning, laundry and fragrance 15%, Linen, towels and mattresses 10%, Air and quiet 10%, Pool and bathing water 5%. Each pillar earns its weight times its level divided by four. The score is 1 plus 4 times the evidenced performance, shown to one decimal, so 0% is 1.0 and 100% is 5.0. A pillar the stay does not disclose, after we read its own pages, counts as 0 and is shown as Not disclosed, with every page we read linked, because silence is an answer too. Every finding quotes its source word for word. Below 85% coverage, below 70% performance, or with less than half the weight at level 2 or above, the score is held under the next whole number (3.4 or 2.4). A 5.0 band needs 90% coverage and performance, level 4 evidence on half the weight and the key pillar at level 3 or above. Green flags are pillars at level 3 or 4. Every level can be earned from public, dated evidence; no score requires a visit. Evidence must be rechecked within two years.

People, ownership, work and community

2.8/5 People Score · Evidence coverage 100% · Evidenced performance 45%

Green flags

  • Community benefit, level 3/4.

    The resort helped found the Soufriere Foundation, buys and builds locally, trains local farmers and works with small local suppliers.

    “Since 1974, the resort has either made all furniture and furnishings locally, with local labor, or purchased them from local businesses.”

    Source · 2026-11-03
People evidence, ownership, work and community by pillar
PillarWeightLevel and what it meansContributionEvidence, quote and source
Ownership and control30%2/4 · A named owner, with the share held locally or by the family stated15 / 30 points

The community page names owner Nick Troubetzkoy and says the resort is majority owned by a citizen of St. Lucia, stated by the resort without a public record.

“The resort is majority-owned by a citizen of Saint Lucia!”

Source · 2026-11-03
Local work and fair pay25%2/4 · A stated share of staff from the island or nearby communities12.5 / 25 points

The community page states that 99 percent of the workforce is local and lives within 20 km, but gives no pay or management detail.

“The resort employ a 99% local workforce.”

Source · 2026-11-03
Community benefit20%3/4 · Several programmes plus named local suppliers and makers15 / 20 points

The resort helped found the Soufriere Foundation, buys and builds locally, trains local farmers and works with small local suppliers.

“Since 1974, the resort has either made all furniture and furnishings locally, with local labor, or purchased them from local businesses.”

Source · 2026-11-03
Access to beach and land15%0/4 · Not disclosed on the stay's own pages0 / 15 points

Not disclosed on the stay's own pages, checked 2026-11-03.

Page read · 2026-11-03 · Page read · Page read · Page read · Page read · Page read · Page read · Page read
Culture and heritage10%1/4 · Claim only2.5 / 10 points

The community page says the resort stores sell locally produced artwork and handicrafts, without named makers.

“The resort's stores actively promote and sell locally produced artwork, handicrafts and other local goods.”

Source · 2026-11-03

Throne Standard for stays 2.2. People Score weights: Ownership and control 30%, Local work and fair pay 25%, Community benefit 20%, Access to beach and land 15%, Culture and heritage 10%. Each pillar earns its weight times its level divided by four. The score is 1 plus 4 times the evidenced performance, shown to one decimal, so 0% is 1.0 and 100% is 5.0. A pillar the stay does not disclose, after we read its own pages, counts as 0 and is shown as Not disclosed, with every page we read linked, because silence is an answer too. Every finding quotes its source word for word. Below 85% coverage, below 70% performance, or with less than half the weight at level 2 or above, the score is held under the next whole number (3.4 or 2.4). A 5.0 band needs 90% coverage and performance, level 4 evidence on half the weight and the key pillar at level 3 or above. Green flags are pillars at level 3 or 4. Every level can be earned from public, dated evidence; no score requires a visit. Evidence must be rechecked within two years.

Free pass · three reports a month
You have the verdict. The working is behind the pass.

The summary and the instant check are free on every record, always. Members also get the results table item by item, the certificates as checked on each register, and information that has not yet been independently verified.

Start with a free pass See current plans and prices
What the full scan adds
The results table, item by item
Named mills, factories and suppliers
Reviewed certificate evidence where available
The source behind each figure, and its date
What the brand would not disclose
Collected research sources

These source pages were captured on 2026-10-02. Capturing a page does not establish a rating or verify its claims. Only the reviewed pillar evidence above earns assessment points. Missing findings remain unavailable.

Represent this accommodation? Add source-backed evidence.

Keep exploring

Compare recordsYour saved records View your itinerary
Something need changing?
Tell us.

Provide the corrected finding and its source. Changes and ownership require independent review.

Report a correction