Explore / Accommodations / Resort / Sandals Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Accommodation · Buccament Bay

Sandals Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Verdict Accommodation Eco Score

Sandals' first resort in St Vincent, an adults-only all-inclusive with overwater villas on 50 acres at Buccament Bay.

Accommodation Eco Score
2.2/5 Accommodation Eco Score
Throne Standard 2.2 · Evidence coverage 100% · Evidenced performance 28.8%. Weighted sources are shown below.
Against accommodations
Records scored in accommodations476
Category average2.3/5
Scores below this one47%

Image unavailable · no suitable source verified

Visit official website
Link to the brand’s own site.
No brand pays for a place or a score. Membership funds the scans; affiliate links cover the rest.

About Sandals Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

21 of 97 fields held
Recorded research, grouped by subject; claims remain unverified unless linked to reviewed evidence. Blue bars show how much information is held; they are not positive or negative scores. Fields with nothing behind them are counted, not listed.
7 groups · 21 fields
Features 1 of 8
What to do generally The resort lies on about 50 acres at Buccament Bay on the leeward coast of St Vincent, backed by mountains. Guests kayak to the Buccament Bat Caves, cycle the garden trails, dive and take boat trips to the Grenadines.
Scan result 2 of 4
Eco Score 2
Eco Score Label Developing evidenced performance
Ownership and legal entity 2 of 16
Owner Name Sandals Resorts International (Stewart family of Jamaica; Royal Caribbean Group taking a 50% stake, announced September 2026)
Ownership Type Corporate
Identity 2 of 4
Brand Name Sandals Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Closest Airport name Argyle International Airport (SVD)
Claims and evidence 1 of 5
Verified Researched and source checked in three passes, Oct 2026
Place and access 2 of 3
County/State/Region Saint Andrew
Continent/Region The Caribbean
Further detail 11 of 57
Booking Site Website
City Buccament Bay
Country St Vincent and the Grenadines
Type Resort
Environment Type Beach Front
Rooms 301 rooms and suites at opening, plus 20 villas from 1 November 2026
Room Types Vincy Overwater Two-Story Villas, Beachfront Villas, Butler suites, Rondoval Butler Villas with private pools
Secluded / Isolated Moderate Seclusion
Eco Amenities The 2024 opening press release says the resort interiors use locally sourced volcanic materials. This is a fixed design feature specific to this resort and still in place; no other building or land-use detail found. The 2024 opening press release says Buccan, one of the resort's restaurants, cooks over local cedar and coconut-husk coal with a menu highlighting local Vincy ingredients. January 2026 trade press confirms Buccan still operates. No named suppliers or share of local food, so graded as a claim.
Food Options All meals included
Food Type International and Caribbean, including a wood-fired restaurant using local Vincy ingredients
Filed under 2 terms held

Environmental evidence and weighted assessment

2.2/5 Accommodation Eco Score · Evidence coverage 100% · Evidenced performance 28.8%

Environmental evidence by pillar
PillarWeightLevel and what it meansContributionEvidence, quote and source
Nature, biodiversity and regeneration30%1/4 · Claim only, such as being surrounded by nature7.5 / 30 points

The group sustainability page says resorts are built to harmonize with nature, with no site specific habitat or wildlife programme named. This is a Sandals group wide statement that does not name this property, so it stays at level 1.

“we uphold a commitment to build, design, and maintain our resorts to sustainably harmonize with nature.”

Source · 2026-11-03
Energy and climate15%1/4 · Claim only3.75 / 15 points

The group sustainability page describes smart and LED lighting and room sensors across all resorts without figures. This is a Sandals group wide statement that does not name this property, so it stays at level 1.

“Across all our resorts, we use next-gen, smart lighting where needed including LED light bulbs and skip it where we don”

Source · 2026-11-03
Water10%1/4 · Claim only; towel or linen reuse alone stays here2.5 / 10 points

The group sustainability page mentions reverse osmosis plants at many resorts, grey water for lawns and a linen reuse option. Towel reuse stays at level 1. This is a Sandals group wide statement that does not name this property, so it stays at level 1.

“We hydrate lawns and flora/plants using gray water.”

Source · 2026-11-03
Waste and plastic10%1/4 · Claim only2.5 / 10 points

The group sustainability page says waste is composted, recycled and donated across the resorts, without measured results. This is a Sandals group wide statement that does not name this property, so it stays at level 1.

“We compost, recycle, donate, and transform waste into reusable products”

Source · 2026-11-03
Food, farming and sourcing15%1/4 · Claim only, such as local or organic with no named source3.75 / 15 points

The 2024 opening press release says Buccan, one of the resort's restaurants, cooks over local cedar and coconut-husk coal with a menu highlighting local Vincy ingredients. January 2026 trade press confirms Buccan still operates. No named suppliers or share of local food, so graded as a claim.

Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
Buildings, heritage reuse and land use15%2/4 · One specific practice, such as a historic building reused, local natural materials, or passive cooling design7.5 / 15 points

The 2024 opening press release says the resort interiors use locally sourced volcanic materials. This is a fixed design feature specific to this resort and still in place; no other building or land-use detail found.

Source · 2026-10-29 · Corroborating source
Measurement, transparency and certification5%1/4 · General commitments without specifics or results1.25 / 5 points

The group sustainability page states general participation in EarthCheck and a plastics programme. No certificate for this property was confirmed in the certifier's own directory. This is a Sandals group wide statement that does not name this property, so it stays at level 1.

“All our resorts participate in the EarthCheck program”

Source · 2026-11-03

Throne Standard for stays 2.2. Accommodation Eco Score weights: Nature, biodiversity and regeneration 30%, Energy and climate 15%, Water 10%, Waste and plastic 10%, Food, farming and sourcing 15%, Buildings, heritage reuse and land use 15%, Measurement, transparency and certification 5%. Each pillar earns its weight times its level divided by four. The score is 1 plus 4 times the evidenced performance, shown to one decimal, so 0% is 1.0 and 100% is 5.0. A pillar the stay does not disclose, after we read its own pages, counts as 0 and is shown as Not disclosed, with every page we read linked, because silence is an answer too. Every finding quotes its source word for word. Below 85% coverage, below 70% performance, or with less than half the weight at level 2 or above, the score is held under the next whole number (3.4 or 2.4). A 5.0 band needs 90% coverage and performance, level 4 evidence on half the weight and the key pillar at level 3 or above. Green flags are pillars at level 3 or 4. Every level can be earned from public, dated evidence; no score requires a visit. Evidence must be rechecked within two years. Guest travel is not scored; everyone gets there how they can.

Purity, what touches your body

1.4/5 Purity Score · Evidence coverage 100% · Evidenced performance 8.8%

Purity evidence, what touches your body by pillar
PillarWeightLevel and what it meansContributionEvidence, quote and source
Water you drink and bathe in25%0/4 · Not disclosed on the stay's own pages0 / 25 points

Not disclosed on the stay's own pages, checked 2026-11-03.

Page read · 2026-11-03 · Page read · Page read · Page read
Food on your plate20%1/4 · Claim only, such as fresh or organic with no named source5 / 20 points

The group sustainability page gives an average local produce share and no organic or named source for this property. This is a Sandals group wide statement that does not name this property, so it stays at level 1.

“An average of 56% of Sandals and Beaches Resorts’ produce needs are purchased from local farmers.”

Source · 2026-11-03
Grounds and pest control15%0/4 · Not disclosed on the stay's own pages0 / 15 points

Not disclosed on the stay's own pages, checked 2026-11-03.

Page read · 2026-11-03 · Page read · Page read · Page read
Cleaning, laundry and fragrance15%1/4 · Claim only, such as eco friendly products3.75 / 15 points

The group sustainability page says eco friendly chemicals are used across the resorts, with no products named. This is a Sandals group wide statement that does not name this property, so it stays at level 1.

“we use eco-friendly chemicals throughout our resorts and train our staff in safety, storage, and maintenance.”

Source · 2026-11-03
Linen, towels and mattresses10%0/4 · Not disclosed on the stay's own pages0 / 10 points

Not disclosed on the stay's own pages, checked 2026-11-03.

Page read · 2026-11-03 · Page read · Page read · Page read
Air and quiet10%0/4 · Not disclosed on the stay's own pages0 / 10 points

Not disclosed on the stay's own pages, checked 2026-11-03.

Page read · 2026-11-03 · Page read · Page read · Page read
Pool and bathing water5%0/4 · Not disclosed on the stay's own pages0 / 5 points

Not disclosed on the stay's own pages, checked 2026-11-03.

Page read · 2026-11-03 · Page read · Page read · Page read

Throne Standard for stays 2.2. Purity Score weights: Water you drink and bathe in 25%, Food on your plate 20%, Grounds and pest control 15%, Cleaning, laundry and fragrance 15%, Linen, towels and mattresses 10%, Air and quiet 10%, Pool and bathing water 5%. Each pillar earns its weight times its level divided by four. The score is 1 plus 4 times the evidenced performance, shown to one decimal, so 0% is 1.0 and 100% is 5.0. A pillar the stay does not disclose, after we read its own pages, counts as 0 and is shown as Not disclosed, with every page we read linked, because silence is an answer too. Every finding quotes its source word for word. Below 85% coverage, below 70% performance, or with less than half the weight at level 2 or above, the score is held under the next whole number (3.4 or 2.4). A 5.0 band needs 90% coverage and performance, level 4 evidence on half the weight and the key pillar at level 3 or above. Green flags are pillars at level 3 or 4. Every level can be earned from public, dated evidence; no score requires a visit. Evidence must be rechecked within two years.

People, ownership, work and community

1.8/5 People Score · Evidence coverage 100% · Evidenced performance 18.8%

People evidence, ownership, work and community by pillar
PillarWeightLevel and what it meansContributionEvidence, quote and source
Ownership and control30%1/4 · Ownership stated without detail7.5 / 30 points

The Sandals about page says the company was founded by Gordon Stewart and led by his son Adam Stewart, with no detail on how this property is held. It is a corporate group so ownership stays at level 1.

“Adam Stewart is Executive Chairman of Sandals and Beaches Resorts, the company founded by his late father”

Source · 2026-11-03
Local work and fair pay25%1/4 · Claim only, such as local staff6.25 / 25 points

The St. Vincent resort page says the resort is staffed by locals, with no share or pay figures.

“staffed by locals who take laid-back comfort seriously”

Source · 2026-11-03
Community benefit20%1/4 · Claim only5 / 20 points

The Sandals Foundation page gives group wide community reach and names no programme at this property.

“to more than 1.5 million people across our Caribbean communities”

Source · 2026-11-03
Access to beach and land15%0/4 · Not disclosed on the stay's own pages0 / 15 points

Not disclosed on the stay's own pages, checked 2026-11-03.

Page read · 2026-11-03 · Page read · Page read · Page read
Culture and heritage10%0/4 · Not disclosed on the stay's own pages0 / 10 points

Not disclosed on the stay's own pages, checked 2026-11-03.

Page read · 2026-11-03 · Page read · Page read · Page read

Throne Standard for stays 2.2. People Score weights: Ownership and control 30%, Local work and fair pay 25%, Community benefit 20%, Access to beach and land 15%, Culture and heritage 10%. Each pillar earns its weight times its level divided by four. The score is 1 plus 4 times the evidenced performance, shown to one decimal, so 0% is 1.0 and 100% is 5.0. A pillar the stay does not disclose, after we read its own pages, counts as 0 and is shown as Not disclosed, with every page we read linked, because silence is an answer too. Every finding quotes its source word for word. Below 85% coverage, below 70% performance, or with less than half the weight at level 2 or above, the score is held under the next whole number (3.4 or 2.4). A 5.0 band needs 90% coverage and performance, level 4 evidence on half the weight and the key pillar at level 3 or above. Green flags are pillars at level 3 or 4. Every level can be earned from public, dated evidence; no score requires a visit. Evidence must be rechecked within two years.

Free pass · three reports a month
You have the verdict. The working is behind the pass.

The summary and the instant check are free on every record, always. Members also get the results table item by item, the certificates as checked on each register, and information that has not yet been independently verified.

Start with a free pass See current plans and prices
What the full scan adds
The results table, item by item
Named mills, factories and suppliers
Reviewed certificate evidence where available
The source behind each figure, and its date
What the brand would not disclose

Keep exploring

Compare recordsYour saved records View your itinerary
Something need changing?
Tell us.

Provide the corrected finding and its source. Changes and ownership require independent review.

Report a correction