Lundberg Family Farms

Free tool · no login

Decode any food label

Paste the ingredients list from any packet. We flag the hidden sugars, the seed oils and the additives. And un-split the multi-sugar trick brands use to hide how much sugar is really in there.

4/5
90%natural
83%plant-based
12products analysed
Animal ingredients found: honey, nonfat milk, parmesan cheese, cheddar cheese, butter, sweet cream powder
12 products analysed from lundberg.com
ProductIngredientsFlagsNaturalScore
Lundberg Wild Blend Rice Long Grain Brown Rice, Sweet Brown Rice, Wild Rice, Red Rice, Black Rice 100% plant, no additives 100% 5
Organic Brown Basmati Rice (California) Organic california brown basmati rice. 100% plant, no additives 100% 5
Organic Long Grain Brown Rice (Regenerative Organic Certified) Organic long grain brown rice. 100% plant, no additives 100% 5
Organic Short Grain Brown Rice Organic short grain brown rice. 100% plant, no additives 100% 5
Organic Wild Rice Organic wild rice. Single-ingredient pure wild rice per Lundberg product page. 100% plant, no additives 100% 5
Regenerative Organic Certified 90-Second / Ready-to-Heat Jasmine Rice Water, Regenerative Organic Certified White Jasmine Rice 100% plant, no additives 100% 5
Organic Brown Rice Cakes (Lightly Salted) Organic whole grain brown rice, organic mochi sweet brown rice, sea salt. 100% plant, no additives 100% 5
Organic Salt-Free Thin Rice Cakes (Thin Stackers) Organic brown rice (single ingredient, per product page). 100% plant, no additives 100% 5
Sea Salt Rice Chips Organic rice flour (parboiled brown rice flour, white rice flour), organic whole grain brown rice, high oleic expeller-pressed safflower or sunflower oil, organic whole grain corn masa flour, organic sesame seeds, sea salt, organic caramel color. organic caramel color 92% 4
Sesame Seaweed Rice Chips Organic rice flour (parboiled brown rice flour, white rice flour), organic whole grain brown rice, high oleic expeller-pressed safflower or sunflower oil, organic whole grain corn masa flour, organic sesame seeds, dried cane syrup, salt, organic rice concentrate, garlic powder, sesame oil, onion powder, spices (ginger, red pepper), honey, citric acid, paprika, organic caramel color, organic seaweed flakes. Animal: honey dried cane syrup, citric acid, organic caramel color 72% 2
Organic Fiery Hot Rice Cake Minis *Regenerative Organic Certified Brown Rice, *Oleic Sunflower Oil, *Tapioca Solids, Sea Salt, *Cane Sugar, *Garlic Powder, *Red Bell Pepper Powder, *Jalapeno Pepper Powder, *Yeast Extract, *White Distilled Vinegar, *Nutritional Yeast, Citric Acid, *Natural Flavor, *Onion Powder, *Chili Pepper, *Annatto Extract (Color), *Habanero Pepper. (*organic) oleic sunflower oil, tapioca solids, cane sugar, yeast extract, citric acid, natural flavor, annatto extract (color) 53% 2
Organic Creamy Parmesan Risotto *Regenerative Organic Certified Arborio Rice, Sea Salt, *Nonfat Milk, *Parmesan Cheese (*Pasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Bacterial Cultures, Enzymes), *Cheddar Cheese (*Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), *Butter Powder [*Butter (*Cream, Salt), *Nonfat Dry Milk], *Sweet Cream Powder, *Rice Flour, *Cane Sugar, *Yeast Extract (*Yeast Extract, Salt), *Garlic Powder, *Onion Powder, *Natural Flavors, *Spices, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, *Turmeric (color). (*organic) Animal: nonfat milk, parmesan cheese, cheddar cheese, butter, sweet cream powder cane sugar, yeast extract, natural flavors, lactic acid, citric acid 66% 1

About Lundberg Family Farms

Grown In: California (Sacramento Valley)

From: USA

✓ Publishes annual third-party heavy-metal testing (AGQ Labs); 10-year average inorganic arsenic 0.09 ppm, well below FDA/EU limits; offers USDA Organic and Regenerative Organic Certified rice.

Why we rate it

  • Certified organic
  • Regeneratively grown
  • Publishes annual third-party heavy-metal testing (AGQ Labs); 10-year average inorganic arsenic 0.09 ppm, well below FDA/EU limits; offers USDA Organic and Regenerative Organic Certified rice.

Worth checking

  • Farm-level origin not disclosed beyond California; an independent tester (2024) flagged detectable arsenic/cadmium in the organic white basmati SKU, whole-grain brown varieties test lower.

Where to buy

Harvested / grown in California (Sacramento Valley)

USA, Canada

Questions

Is Lundberg Family Farms organic?

Yes. Lundberg Family Farms is certified organic (USDA Organic (CCOF; also Regenerative Organic Certified)).

Is Lundberg Family Farms a whole food / single ingredient?

Yes. Lundberg Family Farms is a whole, single-ingredient grains with nothing added.

Where is Lundberg Family Farms from?

Lundberg Family Farms is from California (Sacramento Valley).

Is Lundberg Family Farms traceable and ethical?

Regeneratively grown.

Is Lundberg Family Farms organic, whole-grain and traceable to the farm?

Publishes annual third-party heavy-metal testing (AGQ Labs); 10-year average inorganic arsenic 0.09 ppm, well below FDA/EU limits; offers USDA Organic and Regenerative Organic Certified rice.

What certifications does Lundberg Family Farms hold?

USDA Organic; Regenerative Organic Certified; Non-GMO

Where can I buy Lundberg Family Farms and how much?

Ships to USA, Canada.

Is Lundberg Family Farms worth it?

Lundberg Family Farms is one of the genuinely organic, traceable grains options, the main reason to choose it over commodity products.

Share this page: Lundberg Family Farms Organic California brown rice; wild rice blends

Facebook
X
LinkedIn
Reddit
Threads
Email
WhatsApp